?

Log in

________ dig me now, & fuck me later. [entries|friends|calendar]
lindsay

[ website | myspace ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[29 Aug 2009|03:20pm]
i can't believe how long it's been since i've updated this, but that's probably because nobody reads it, not even myself. it's funny to look back and read all the things i have written. i would love to make a dream journal, THAT would be interesting.

picked up stuff for chris and i to make a scrapbook the other day, now we just have to find stuff to put in it! we're going to see Lotus on 11/28 @ Terminal 5 in NYC -- should be a good show!! we saw phish two weeks ago & they were AMAZING. it was the last leg of the tour, they just jammed all night....

i started a new job about a month ago at Christian Counseling Service. i'm an "administrative assistant" so i pretty much sit behind the desk, file papers, take copays, enter stuff in the computer, do stuff like this. in fact, i'm at CCS now! haha

i got a new car a couple weeks ago, too. nooo more pontiac! feels good to drive the mitsubishi....definitely less embarrassing :)

i start the nursing program on monday... so nervous, but so excited. i hope i do well....one step closer to a real life!

ta ta
is a long time to pretend

[29 Aug 2009|03:01pm]
Search & Win


fuck google....swagbucks gives you money for searching. why haven't i done this before?!
is a long time to pretend

[02 Nov 2008|07:46pm]
McCain & Obama recently revealed their top 10 favorite songs of all time....and ABBA makes McCain's list more than once.....he just might get my vote


#1 DANCING QUEEN
#3 TAKE A CHANCE ON ME
#9 SWEET CAROLINE!!!!!!!! haha


but this inspired me to make a list of my top 10 fav songs of all time....right now, anyway!




#10. Billie Jean - Michael Jackson
#9. Down - Chris Brown & Kanye West
#8. Elderly Woman Behind a Counter In a Small Town - Pearl Jam
#7. Head Club - Taking Back Sunday
#6. Never Been to Spain - Three Dog Night
#5. Gimme Shelter - The Rolling Stonies :]
#4. Yellow Ledbetter - Pearl Jam
#3. Through the Fire & the Flames - Dragonforce
#2. Born to Run - Bruce Springsteen
#1. This is Not An Exit - Saves the Day












& wow......eddie vedder is so fucking sexy
1 year| is a long time to pretend

[28 Oct 2008|07:15pm]
how much fun would it be to have a halloween wedding? everybody comes in costume!, jack o lantern centerpieces with black roses! the only thing i would never do is make my bridesmaids wear orange :]
is a long time to pretend

empire city, baby! [16 Oct 2008|12:26pm]
alyse & i went to the casino last night & gambled for the first time ever! i can't understand how people spend 9 hours a day in those things! i felt like i was in a movie, or trapped in a video game. it was everything i had pictured it to be, though. just played a couple of slot machines, only lost $10 so i guess that's good? it would have been nice to break even, however! next time we go, i think i want to bet on a horse..

i'm going to buffalo today....a little nervous, pretty excited. i love going up there. it really makes me wish i went to school there again, though. i hate being home :(

no one is around, it's like i have no friends to call up because they're all away. i'm not sure how i feel about anything anymore though. can't make any decisions because i feel like i'm always making bad life choices.

i need to start living more, so i can learn more. i'm glad i went to the casino, doing something new & different for a change felt ummm....relaxing? i don't know the word.
is a long time to pretend

two jumps in a week [26 Aug 2008|09:29pm]
school started yesterday. it's OK. i think i'm really going to like my spinning class, so there's a little bit of good news. other than that, psych of adjustment sucks, and so does anatomy. and it's been one day. concepts of physical wellness should be ok, at least we get to go on walks. plus occc's not too bad either.


gotta take out my nose ring. i ripped it out the other day by accident and now it's all infected and hurts like a motherfucking bitch.



i'm going to buffalo on thursday night. a little worried about missing A&P, but shit happens. i wanna see chris so much. i miss him like a child misses their blanket :\
is a long time to pretend

all i can say is that my life is pretty plain! [26 Jun 2008|05:15pm]
hrmmmm nothing to write about..ever.
i made a birthday cake today
my sister is graduating tomorrow at duchess stadium
honestly all this internet myspace/facebook bullshit with kids getting stabbed, girls killing themselves...what is the world coming to??!! it makes me physically sick. people always tell you not to post pictures of yourselves on the net, blah blah blah, and we all ignore it because it won't happen to us, ya know? but what about the people that it does happen to?
we all need to be more careful.

besides, the world is ending.
the levees on the mississippi are breaking.
i watched houses in wisconsin break in half and literally float away.
chris's house got struck by lightning.
we have sun and storms at once.
tornados are touching down in newburgh.
fuck this!
is a long time to pretend

[29 May 2008|02:15pm]
[ mood | contemplative ]

i would rather take on a slew of vampires than deal with the DMV.

is a long time to pretend

[23 May 2008|08:20pm]
its a good thing i bleed rubies.
is a long time to pretend

[06 Apr 2008|09:27pm]
[ mood | dorky ]

Anxiety
thats my new drug of choice

Society
where you go when you lose your voice

Rivalry
stems from the shit your man is selling me
dont lie to me, i know the real definition is jealousy

Observation
thats my tactic to complain

Conversation
distract you while i pick your brain

is a long time to pretend

[20 Feb 2008|08:48am]
weirdest dream. here are some tidbits & pieces. i know i went to jurassic park. i know i was hanging out with miley cyrus? and then this random girl with three puppies.. she was sitting in a cage.. she was really hyper & miley and i just kind of ignored her. well, i talked to her for a few minutes. but anyway, a lot of people were in the pool and no one seemed to notice the other girl disappear until i started swimming laps..and i kicked the girl in the head..and she was dead. i remember going to work with zachary in my armsss & he is always so cute. i remember being on the phone with my boss. i remember getting into a fight with someone over their loud, obnoxious music while waiting to get into jurassic park. i can't believe this weird shit. christie senkewich was in my dream, her friend "hov" stole allison from the daycare's husband from her, but it wasn't really the husband it was some other guy. i went through my closet and found my old raggedy ann & andy dolls.
is a long time to pretend

[06 Feb 2008|04:08pm]
tenacious d should record a cover of "the number of the beast" by iron maiden
i think jack black would really rock that song out.
is a long time to pretend

[01 Feb 2008|01:05pm]
i love lentils; i love feta cheese; i love skim milk; i love barnum's animals crackers; i love surveys; i love quizzes; i love crosswords; i love sudokus; i love answering questions; i love driving; i love mix cds; i love cheddar; i love avocado; i love purple onions; i love panera; i love barnes & noble; i love trains; i love books; i love spider solitaire; i love ladybugs; i love cell phones; i love school; i love feeling accomplished.
is a long time to pretend

[29 Jan 2008|10:32pm]
i love doing things i know i shouldn't. ;)
is a long time to pretend

[28 Jan 2008|06:51pm]
sixteen more days til i'm on the train tracks to buffalo =)
is a long time to pretend

What Do You Have To Say? - Take A Load Off [27 Jan 2008|10:17pm]
How do you relax after a hard day of work?
to start i take my friggen shoes off. i'm on my feet 80% of my waking hours. i sit on the couch, read a book, watch some judge judy. i like to shower, eat dinner with the fam, and then smoke a blunt, that usually eases my stress of the day. sometimes i put on a movie. ya know, the basics. i don't need to do all of that stuff to relax, though...relaxing to me is just sitting..or laying down..& not doing anything at all. :)
is a long time to pretend

i wake up with nothing to do & take a bunch of quizzes..dont you wanna grow up to be just like me? [24 Jan 2008|11:24am]
33%


144,903 People



21




40% Geek
40%



42%



61


67%SOCIAL DRINKER





is a long time to pretend

you wasted life why wouldnt you waste death? [23 Jan 2008|01:50pm]
i cannot wait to go to buffalo. feb 14-18. it's going to go by so quickly :(
i miss my boyfriend, i miss my friends, i miss being AWAY at college.
i wanna go to erie cc, and move up there. i know it's gonna be a struggle,
but it's something that i thinkkk i need to do.
i hate living at home...it's too loud here. too many rules. nothing to do.
& mostly i wanna be with chris
is a long time to pretend

[17 Jan 2008|11:23am]
[ mood | blah ]

ps. i want to formally recommend a novel entitled "the book of lost things" by john connolly to everybody. i have read a total of three chapters, and already it is my new favorite book. (even though almost every book i finish becomes my new favorite). but it's highly captivating & seems like quite an interesting book. it was described by some as "deliciously twisted." checkkkkk it out!

is a long time to pretend

[17 Jan 2008|10:21am]
so alice & i went to sociology last night.. what a BUST.. first of all, the teacher looks like he crawled out from under a jurassic rock. old as the hills. he wore all gray except for brown shoes, and his sweater had an argyle pattern. he smacks his lips in between phrases, which is going to make me crazy...& on top of that, we were there for three hours. i mean, how the fuck does old man river stay up that late?

he explained to us in the beginning of the class that he absolutely hates when those "damn cell phone pagers" go off. i was silently texting on my phone that was put on vibrate even before i walked in, and sure as fuck alice's phone starts playing some akon song & it looks like it was me. he goes.. "someones going to get thrown out of here!" WHAT NERVE. i pay your fucking salary by taking your stupid ass "social science" class.

i hate occc.
is a long time to pretend

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]